2018-19 ALL-HCC BASKETBALL TEAMS SELECTED

2018-19 ALL HCC BOYS' BASKETBALL TEAMS

image127

 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING BOYS' NAMED TO THE ALL-HCC BASKETBALL TEAMS:


FIRST TEAM

  • AVON - Jayden Brewer
  • BROWNSBURG - Cameron Alford & Reis Thomas
  • FISHERS - Willie Jackson & Jeffrey Simmons
  • FRANKLIN CENTRAL - Alan Cox
  • HSE - Aaron Etherington & Noah Smith
  • NOBLESVILLE - Zack Johnson
  • WESTFIELD - Caleb Welch
  • ZIONSVILLE - Nathan Childress,  Anthony Scales, & Isaiah Thompson


 SECOND TEAM

  • AVON - J.P. Carroll
  • BROWNSBURG - Malek Edmonds & Pierce Thomas
  • FISHERS - Josiah Matthews & Alex Szilagyi
  • HSE - Chris Grubbs
  • NOBLESVILLE - Xavier Hines
  • ZIONSVILLE - Hogan Orbaugh

2018-19 ALL-HCC GIRLS' BASKETBALL TEAMS

image128

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING GIRLS' NAMES TO THE ALL-HCC BASKETBALL TEAMS:


FIRST TEAM

  • AVON - Alex Richard
  • BROWNSBURG - Ally Becki & Allison Bosse
  • FISHERS - Katie Burton & Tamia Perryman
  • FRANKLIN CENTRAL - Rachel Loobie
  • HSE - Amaya Hamilton, Tayah Irvin, & Sydney Parrish
  • NOBLESVILLE - Maddie Knight
  • WESTFIELD - Alyssa Crockett
  • ZIONSVILLE - Delaney Richason & Katey Richason


SECOND TEAM

  • AVON - Haley Nichols
  • BROWNSBURG - MacKenzie Bedrick & MacKenzie Stien
  • FISHERS - Skylar Fulton
  • HSE - Malea Jackson
  • WESTFIELD - Ava Henson
  • ZIONSVILLE - Megan Sheridan & Gabby Woodworth

HCC WINTER AWARDS ANNOUNCED

image129

2019 HCC Winter Sportsmanship Award

WESTFIELD SHAMROCKS

Pictured (L-R):  Ginny Smith (Girls' Basketball Coach), Dr. Stacey McGuire, (Principal), Andy Tebbe (Asst. Athletic Director), and Shane Sumpter (Boys' Basketball Coach)

image130

HCC Winter Conference Championship Coaches

Pictured (L-R):  Joe Keller (Fishers - Girls' Swimming Champions,  Chris Huppenthal (HSE - Girls' Basketball Champions), Shaun Busick (Zionsville - Boys'  Basketball Champions),   Darrick Snyder Brownsburg, - (Wrestling Champions), 

image131

HCC Winter Coaches of the Year

Pictured (L-R):  Chris Huppethal (HSE - Girls' Basketball COTY, Shaun Busick (Zionsville - Boys' Basketball COTY), and Andy Pedersen (Boys' Swimming COTY and Girls' Swimming COTY).  Not Present - Zach Errett (Avon - Wrestling COTY)

avon & zionsville - IHSAA BOYS' BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS

image132

CHAMPIONSHIP * AVON 56 - Mooresville 34

AT BROWNSBURG SECTIONAL

Plainfield 46 - Brownsburg 43

Terre Haute North 63 - Terre Haute South 61

Avon  58 - Plainfield 56 (OT)

Mooresville 58 - T.H. North 53

image133

CHAMPIONSHIP *ZIONSVILLE 64 - McCutcheon 41

 AT KOKOMO SECTIONAL

Lafayette Jefferson 89 -  Harrison 57
Kokomo 62 - Logansport 54
Zionsville 71 - Lafayette Jeff 56
McCutcheon 44 - Kokomo 43

Carmel 45 - HSE 39

AT CARMEL SECTIONAL

 Hamilton Southeastern 62 - Westfield 57 (2OT)
Fishers 65 - Anderson 51 

Hamilton Southeastern 47 - Noblesville 41
Carmel 62 - Fishers 52

2019 IHSAA GIRLS' BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONS !!!

HSE 55 - LAWRENCE NORTH 44

image134

 (Photo By: Kirk Green-Capture Photography)

image135
image136

strong showing by hcc at boys' state swim/dive championships

12 TOP EIGHT FINSHES FOR HCC SWIMMERS AT STATE

image137

  • Fishers:  4 individuals tops 8's and 1 relay in top 8
  • HSE:   2 individual tops 8's and 2 relays in top 8
  • Noblesville:  1 top 8
  • Zionsville:  2 tops 8's

COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TWO HCC TEAMS IN TOP 10 AT STATE

image138

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS AT STATE FROM HCC:

6th - Fishers

 7th - HSE

13th - Zionsville

15th - Avon

28th - Noblesvllle

36th - Franklin Central

52nd -Westfield

FINAL TEAM SCORES

ORIOLES 2019 IHSAA WRESTLING STATE RUNNER-UP

AVON "Orioles"

image139

 TOP THREE TEAM FINISHES

1st Place  - Cathedral            78.0 Team Points
2nd Place -  Avon                    72.0 Team Points

3rd Place -  Brownsburg      65.0  Team Points

2019 IHSAA STATE CHAMPIONS FROM THE HCC

ASA GARCIA (132 lb)

AVON

AVON

CARSON LAWSON (182 lb)

image140

AVON

DORIAN KEYS (285 lb)

DORIAN KEYS - BROWNSBURG 285lb

BROWNSBURG

image141

State Runner-Ups:

  • AVON:  RAYMOND RIOUX (126 lb)
  • BROWNSBURG:  LAWSON AIKEN (220 lb)


4th Place:

  • BROWNSBURG:  KYSEN MONTGOMERY (120 lb)
  • HSE:  ANDREW IRICK (220 lb)


5th Place:

  • AVON:  JADEN REYNOLDS ( 138 lb)
  • BROWNSBURG:  LOGAN MILLER (106 lb) & DRAKE CAMPBELL (132 lb)


6th Place:

  • BROWNSBURG:  KAMARIYON NELSON (113 lb)
  • ZIONSVILLE:  LOGAN WAGNER (126 lb)


8th Place:

  • BROWNSBURG:  PEYTON ASBURY (160 lb)
  • HSE :  JACOB SIMONE (113 lb)

link to 2019 ihsaa state wrestling finals brackets >

ihsaa girls' swimming & diving state finals results

FRANKLIN CENTRAL'S RACHEL SCHIFFLI IHSAA MENTAL ATTITUDE WINNER!

image142

Rachel finished seventh in the  50yd Freestyle and ninth in the 100yd  Butterfly in this year’s state tournament.  Schiffli is a three-time  sectional champion while setting the sectional meet  record in the 100yd  Butterfly in 2017, 2018, and 2019. Rachel also played  Volleyball  (2015, 2016) and ran Cross Country (2017) for Franklin Central.  

 

Rachel was a member of the  Academic All-American Team in 2018 and  becomes the 10th  student-athlete from her school to win an IHSAA mental  attitude award and first  since 2000 (Aaron Fisher, boys cross  country).


She is the daughter of Gregory  and Kristen Schiffli of Indianapolis,  and Rachel will attend the University of  Akron to study Business in  the fall.

IHSAA GIRLS' STATE SWIM RESULTS

3rd Place - Fishers
8th Place - HSE
10th Place - Zionsville
17 Place - Noblesville
22nd Place - Franklin Central
28th Place - Westfield
43rd Place (tie) - Avon
43 Place (tie) - Brownsburg

COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL & TEAM RESULTS

AVON - ihsaa volleyball state runner-Up

2018 AVON Orioles !!!!

image143

AVON'S Chloe Rickenbach

image144

2018 IHSAA STATE MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD

The IHSAA Executive Committee named Chloe Rickenbach of Avon High School as the winner of the Class 4A Mental Attitude Award.    Chloe is the daughter of Chris and Leah Rickenbach of Avon  and plans to  study Architecture at Ball State University where she has received  a  scholarship to play volleyball.